Optical cabling

1. Initial division of optical fibers vs. current categorization according to international standards.
 
Recent high-speed protocols for optical cabling have triggered the development of new types of optical fibers and their new categorization. The initial categorization of fibers was based on glass core/cladding diameter: 50/125 μm, 62,5/125 μm or 9/125 μm. The latest fibers now have different transmission characteristics in spite of the same glass geometry. International standardization has therefore introduced a new classification based on the performance level of the fiber. The diagram bellow illustrates a relationship between the initial categorization and the new categories defined by standards:

2. The selection of performance category for fiber optical cabling.

Performance level is determined by the maximum transmission speed. Protocols ensuring these transmission speeds are supported in each category over different channel lengths. When choosing optical cabling, it is necessary to keep in mind the desired transmission speed and the maximum channel length (the longest segment of cabling). The diagram below illustrating standardized transmission protocols (excluding proprietary applications) used in structured cabling aims to simplify the selection of a suitable optical fiber:



3. Colour coding of components for performance category identification

Listed colour coding complies with requirements of ISO/IEC 11801: 2017 international standard or best practices.

show more
Types of connectors
Components
Performance categories
Polarity
A B C X
Product name
12-fiber patch cable 1x12 MTP – 1x12 MTP
pc
12-fiber trunk cable 1x12 MTP – 1x12 MTP
pc
24-fiber trunk cable 2x12 MTP – 2x12 MTP
pc
48-fiber trunk cable 4x12 MTP – 4x12 MTP
pc
96-fiber trunk cable 8x12 MTP – 8x12 MTP
pc
72-fiber trunk cable 6x12 MTP – 6x12 MTP
pc
144-fiber trunk cable 12x12 MTP – 12x12 MTP
pc
24-fiber patch cable 1x24 MTP – 1x24 MTP
pc
24-fiber trunk cable 1x24 MTP – 1x24 MTP
pc
48-fiber trunk cable 2x24 MTP – 2x24 MTP
pc
72-fiber trunk cable 3x24 MTP – 3x24 MTP
pc
96-fiber trunk cable 4x24 MTP – 4x24 MTP
pc
144-fiber trunk cable 6x24 MTP – 6x24 MTP
pc